UK Construction Week 2019 Logo

Visitors page

UK Construction Week

UKCW Role Models 2020 Shortlist

UKCW Role Models 2020 Shortlist

The UKCW Role Models 2020 has received a record number of entries. We are delighted to announce that we have got 102 shortlisted Role Models out of hundreds of entries, from all professions and at all levels. Congratulations to all shortlisted Role Models and we look forward to celebrating the winner at this year's UK Construction Week. For further information about the UKCW Role Models 2020 Campaign click here. #ConstructionRoleModels 

UKCW Role Models 2020 Shortlist

Aimee Hall, Project Management Technician, Northumbrian Water Ltd.
Alan Smith, Managing Director, SPI Piling LTD
Alexandra Mather, Graduate Civil Engineer, WSP
Alexandra Gallagher, Clinicl Lead, Clinical Guardians
Amie McCabe, Architect, AHR Architects
Amy Francis-Smith, Part II Architectural Assistant, Pinnegar Hayward Design & Vice-President, Birmingham Architectural Association 
Andy Locker, Lecture Wood Machining, Stoke on Trent college
Anjali Pindoria, Project Surveyor, Avi Contracts Ltd 
Anthony Wills, Chartered Architect, NWA Plc
Barbara Jones, Director, Strawworks Limited
Barry Goodwin, Carpentry and  Joinery Lecturer, Wigan-leigh College
Bella Platts, Assistant Project Manager, Gleeds
Bobby Woodward, Engineering Technician, Bolsover District Council
Caitriona Jordan, Lecturer in Architecture & Architect, City of Glasgow College
Carl C Benfield, Business Development Manager, Benfield ATT
Cathleen Cockin, Director/Electrician, Little Miss Electrical 
Christina Riley, Senior Planner, Morgan Sindall
Christina Valentine, Multi Skilled Tradeswoman Business Owner, Christina Valentine Property Services
Christopher Breiner, Founder & Visualisation Director, PreConVision Limited
Claire Rose, Deputy Civils Delivery Director, EDF Energy Nuclear New Build
Claudia Kuntze, Builder, Constuction Tutor, Self Employed
Clement Gunasekar, Senior Project Controls Engineer, Turner & Townsend
Craig Leach, Curriculum Leader for Construction and Engineering, East Riding College's Construction Department
Dagmar Binsted, Associate, Scott Brownrigg
David  Carrigan, Managing Director, David Carrigan Plumbing & Heating 
David Young, CEO, Bradfords Builders Merchants
Dilan Patel, Field Operations Manager, Thames Water
Dmitrij (Orlovski) Burakevic, Architect, Terence O' Rourke
Dominic Marshall, Founder, Bounce Architecture
Donne Caswell, Associate Project and Cost Management, AECOM
Dr Maria  Vogaiatzaki, Professor of Architecture, Anglia Rusking University
Ducan Baker-Brown, Senior Lecturer, School of Architecture and Design, University of Brighton
Eleanor Eaton, Managing Director, CQMS Ltd / SSIP Ltd 
Emily Duncombe, Senior Engineer, ARUP
Emma Kent, Director - Construction, Metropolitan Police
Ercument Basbug, Senior Engineer, ARUP
Eve Waldron, Director, Eve Waldron Design
Farid Mouawad, Electrical Engineer - Building Services, Cundall Johnston and Partners
Felicity Meares, Associate, Scott Brownrigg
Gemma Rees, Senior Project Manager, Costain
Gillian Johnston, Community Engagement Advisor, Morgan Sindall Infrastructure
Hadeel Saadoon, Building Information Manager, Coventry University Estates
Hannah Ducas, Structural Engineer, WSP
Ian Powell, Head of Homes & Regeneration, Robert Woodhead Group
James Bayley, UK Structures Digital Lead, WSP
Janine Dunn, Business owner, Bespoke Butterfly Blueprint
Jennifer Kinsella, Training Advisor / Recruitment Officer , SPV Road Carpet Ltd
Jennifer Liley, Environmental Project Correspondent – UK HPR1000 G, EDF Energy Nuclear New Build
John Whitlock, Managing Partner, DMP-LLP
Karachi Ogbonna, Graduate Quality Engineer, Ferrovial Construction
 

Kate Whatley, Commercial Director, SPV Group
Kathleen Harrison, Framework Manager and Principal Civil Engineer, Jacobs
Katie Kelleher, Crawler Crane Operator, Tideway
Katya  Veleva , Associate BIM Strategy Consultant, Archilizer
Kirsti Wells, Business Development Manager, Construction & Design Centre of Excellence
Lauren Holland, Business Development Executive, Leica Geosystems
Lorraine Luck, Head of Procurement HPC Marine Works, Balfour Beatty
Louise Flatman, Assistant Risk Manager, Mace Group Ltd 
Luke Ives, Social Value and I&D Coordinator , Jacobs
Lynsey McNeilly, Site Agent - Civil Engineering , Farrans Construction 
Malcolm Shiels, Director Head of CDM, Summers-Inman
Mark Bradshaw, Curriculum Manager - Construction, Northampton College
Mark Norton, Managing Director, Composite Profiles
Matt Durant, Managing Director, BAM Construction Training
Matthew Wood, CEO, Millwood Servicing Limited
Mimi-Isabella Nwosu, Assistant Materials Engineer, Sir Robert McAlpine
Mohamed Bolbol, Graduate Civil Engineer , Ferrovial Construction
Muhammed Mbye, Quantity Surveyor, Gleeds Property and Construction Consultants
Natalie Bowkett, Senior Construction Engineer, Mace
Natalie Morgan, Employment & Resettlement Co-ordinator HMP Thorn C, NOVUS 
Nicola Hodson, Standards Advisor, Wates group 
Pamela Evans, Company Director , Evans Excavation Ltd
Paul Fox, Owner, Constructive Coaching
Pete Chammings, Regional Manager, MDinsurance ltd
Peter Egan , Project Engineer, Royal Engineers
Philippa (Grantham) Klaschka, Associate Architect, Stride Treglown
Priya Aiyer, Architect, Mace
Rafael Foulquie, Operations Director, Ferrovial Construction
Rebecca de Cicco, Managing Director, Digital Node
Rebecca Hartshorn, Strategic Framework Lead, Bowmer and Kirkland Building Services
Riccardo Dawson, CEO, Yourkeys
Roni Savage, Managing Director, Jomas Associates Limited
Ryan Williams, Company Director, Signature Williams
Samantha  Gillingham, Site Manager, Vistry Group
Shaynesia Byfield, Construction Client Project Manager, The British Museum 
Simon Dixon, Training Manager and Technical Officer, NFRC (National Federation of Roofing Contractors)
Siu Mun Li, Head of Temporary Works, Multiplex Construction Europe
Sonia Jamieson, HSQE Manager, Cardinal Project Management Ltd
Sotira Georgiou, Senior Structural Engineer, Ramboll
Steven Burton, Digital Construction Lead, Atkins
Steven Heard, Head of Construction Technical Suport Hinkley Poin, EDF Energy Nuclear New Build
Stewart McArthur, Regional Risk Surveyor, Q Assure Build Ltd
Stuart Rhoades, Electrician, Riverside electrical and property services
Thomas Thayer, HPC Education Lead, EDF Energy Nuclear New Build
Tom Jones, Builder, T and A Jones
Tracey Richardson, Lead IQA/Assessor, EAS Mechanical Ltd
Vera Ngosi, Mechanical Engineer, ARUP
Victoria Barbour-Smith, Structural Engineer, ARUP
Victoria Villanua, Project Information Manager, Ferrovial Construction
Vinesh Pomal, Project Architect, TateHindle
William Barker, HPC Harbour Master - HPC Harbour Authority, EDF Energy Nuclear New Build
Zoe Brooke, Director, Whitfield & Brown (Developments) Limited

Newsletter sign up

Are you human?


By signing up above*, you will receive the show and industry news as well as Construction Buzz, daily news round-up.

*You can unsubscribe at any time.

Sponsors


Partners