UKCW 2018

NEC BIRMINGHAM   09-11 OCTOBER 2018

timber awards web

Put it down to perfect timing, with the heightened interest in offsite technology, combined with the abundance of outstanding projects and it is easy to see why the 2017 Structural Timber Awards surpassed all previous events in terms of the calibre of entries and attendance.

Construction professionals gathered at this prestigious award ceremony on October 10, at the National Conference Centre, Birmingham - to celebrate the great, the good and the simply outstanding.

The Awards were hosted by compere Mark Durden-Smith and as anyone who has attended this event will know - his infectious humour is just one of the reasons this is a fantastic night out.

With over 200 outstanding submissions, this year's Structural Timber Award judges had an onerous job of selecting the winners. The big winner on the night was B & K Structures and Waugh Thistleton Architects for Dalston Lane for who scooped the Winner of Winners.

One of the judges described the project as "Inspirational in demonstrating what is possible using the correct balance of time, cost and performance."

The head of the judging panel and Chief Executive of the Structural Timber Association, Andrew Carpenter said of the night: "The depth of expertise across all categories was impressive and the exceptional number of entries clearly demonstrates the upturn in the industry. The Structural Timber Awards is a high-point in the construction industry calendar and it is truly inspiring to see so much activity in the sector."

The full list of award winners included:

Architect of the Year - MawsonKerr Architects, Sunbeams Music Centre
Best Commercial Project - Sprunt Architects, St Peter's Stonegrove
Best Custom and Self Build Project - Platform 5 Architects, Backwater
Best Education Project - Hewitt Studios LLP, Holme Lacy Campus
Best Healthcare Project - dRMM, Maggie's Oldham
Best Low Energy Project - Net Zero Buildings, Schoolhaus
Best Private Housing Project - B & K Structures, Dalston Lane
Best Retail and Leisure Project - ABIR Architects, The Weald and Downland Living Museum
Best Social Housing Project - rg+p, Heathcott Road
Client of the Year - Barratt Homes, Timber Frame Private Homes
Contractor of the Year - F Parkinson, Maggie's Oldham
Engineer of the Year - Arup, The Marylebone Cricket Club
Installer of the Year - Mint Construction, Stephen Perse Foundation School Extension
Pioneer of the Year - Stewart Milne Timber Systems, BIM Product Library for Offsite Timber Frame Building Solutions
Product Innovation Award - Joyner Bolt
Project of the Year - KLH UK, Blackdale Student Residences
Project of the Year - Ramboll, Blackdale Student Residences
Project/Construction Manager of the Year - Provelio, Berkeley Centre
Best SIPs Project - Innovare Systems, Kings CE School
Best Solid Wood Project - Waugh Thistleton Architects, Dalston Lane
Best Timber Frame Project - rg+p, Heathcott Road
Winner of Winners - B & K Structures and Waugh Thistleton Architects, Dalston Lane
There has already been a large amount of attention focused on next year's awards, which will be returning October 2018. The Awards once again will reward excellence, celebrate expertise in timber technology and the ways it contributes to an attractive, energy efficient and sustainable built environment.

For the hundreds of construction professionals who have attended the Structural Timber Awards, there is no need to explain the promotional opportunities that go hand in hand with this event. The Awards provide one of the most effective platforms to promote brands or companies alongside the best of the best.

Share Page